Privacy Policy

Overview

Topline Co (Topline Co Pty Ltd, ABN 54 627 675 585) respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We understand that privacy and how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you. References in this Policy to “us”, “our” or “we” are references to Topline Co Pty Ltd (Topline Co).

This Policy explains how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy. This Policy applies to all information that we collect. Please read this Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

How do we collect personal information from you?

We may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  • when you visit or use our website;
  • when you purchase products or services from us;
  • when you have business dealings with us;
  • when you visit our offices, or when we visit your offices;
  • when you submit an enquiry or request to us;
  • from third parties who are entitled to disclose that information to us;
  • from publicly available sources;
  • if you register for or attend one of our events;
  • when you subscribe to our newsletter, mailing list or other online services;
  • when you contact us, for example by mail, email or telephone;
  • when you apply for employment with us;
  • when you register for secure access to our website and log-in to your account on our website (if applicable);
  • other lawful means.
  • From time to time, you may be able to visit our website or deal with us anonymously. We require certain personal information to be able to provide you with the services and information you request. If you do not provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain services or respond to your request.

    If you provide us with personal information about someone else, you must only do so if that person has consented to you doing so and to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing their information in accordance with this privacy policy.

    Our website may deposit "cookies" in a visitor's computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies are only sent back to the website that deposited them when a visitor returns to that site. Cookies make it easier for you by saving your preferences while you are at our site. We never save personal identifiable information in cookies.

    Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

    What personal information do we collect?

    The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us and the circumstances in which the information is collected.

    However, the types of personal information we collect and hold about you may include:

  • identifying information, such as your name and date of birth;
  • contact information, such as your address, email address and telephone/mobile number;
  • financial information, such as bank account or other payment details;
  • usernames and passwords that you create when registering for an account with us;
  • your organisation and position, where your organisation has business dealing with us;
  • information about your occupation and employer organisation;
  • details of any products or services we provide to your organisation;
  • information about how you use the products or services we provide to you;
  • records of our communications with you, such as telephone, email, SMS, online and in-person communications;
  • other information that you provide us during the course of business; and
  • other information that can identify you.
  • Generally, we endeavour to collect personal information directly from the individuals concerned. However, if this is not practicable, we may collect personal information about individuals from third parties, including from publicly available sources. If we do, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individuals concerned are made aware of the collection of their information.

    Please note that, while we seek to minimise the personal information we collect, if you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the services and other assistance you seek.

    How do we use your personal information?

    We may use your information to:

  • verify your identity when you are dealing with us;
  • identify, make special offers or develop new products and services you may be interested in;
  • provide to you and improve our products and services;
  • use in accordance with any request or instructions from you;
  • keep you informed about our activities and notify you of changes to our products or services;
  • communicate with you, and build and maintain our relationships with you and our clients;
  • respond to your requests, enquiries or complaints;
  • carry out planning and forecasting activities and other internal business processes;
  • send you technology updates, publications, marketing, event details and new product or service offerings;
  • meet our obligations and perform our functions under applicable laws and agreements;
  • carry out market analysis and research;
  • monitor use of our products and services (including our website);
  • assess, operate, maintain, upgrade and improve our products and services (including our website);
  • carry out education and training programs for our employees;
  • manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints or issues (including debt recovery);
  • use as otherwise required or authorised by law or government agency.
  • How do we disclose your personal information?

    Topline Co does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be disclosed outside of Topline Co in the circumstances described below:

  • Our employees and third parties including business partners, consultants, contractors, suppliers, service providers, professional advisers and agents who need the information to assist us with conducting our business activities;
  • payment system operators and financial institutions;
  • government agencies or authorities, regulators, law enforcement agencies and other parties where authorised or required by law who ask us to disclose that information and is permitted to do so under the Privacy Act;
  • parties identified at the time of collecting your personal information or as otherwise authorised by you;
  • How do we secure your personal information?

    We take reasonable steps to ensure that any of your personal information which we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. These steps include promptly updating personal information when we are advised that personal information has changed, checking our contact lists for accuracy, and providing individuals with a simple means to update their personal information.

    We use a range of physical and technical security processes and procedures to protect the confidentiality and security of the information that we hold, and we update these from time to time. These measures include:

  • restricting access to our physical and electronic databases, and physical security such as security procedures for access to our business premises; and
  • technological security procedures including password protection, network firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring where practicable to do so.
  • All of our employees are also bound to keep your personal information secure and treat it as confidential.

    However, please be aware that the transmission of data over the Internet is never guaranteed to be completely secure. It is possible that third parties not under the control of Topline Co may be able to access or intercept transmissions or private communications without Topline Co permission or knowledge. Topline Co takes all reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to protect your personal information. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Such transmissions are done at your own risk.

    How can you access, restrict use, update your personal information or opt out?

    You have rights under the Privacy Act to:

  • request access to personal information we hold about you;
  • ask us to update or correct any information that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated; and
  • opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.
  • Such requests should be submitted to us in writing using our contact us details on this website. We may ask you to verify your identity before providing you with or correcting such information. In some circumstances, there may be a valid reason for us to deny your request to access or correct your information. If we do this, we will tell you why.

    To enable us to keep our records properly, please notify us if you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and we will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to ensure that it is corrected. You can notify us by sending us an e-mail to the contact details set out in the 'Contact us' section of our website.

    You have a right to request the erasure or destruction of your personal information when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected, it is not being used for the purposes for which it was collected, or you wish to withdraw your consent for certain processing. There may be cases where we are unable to comply with your request such as where we need to continue processing your personal information in order to comply with applicable laws.

    If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can unsubscribe by contacting us as detailed below:

  • for electronic communications, you can click on the unsubscribe function in the communication;
  • for hard copy communications, you can email info@toplineco.com.au; or
  • through our contact details set out in the 'Contact us' section of our website and informing us that you wish to unsubscribe.
  • Links to other sites

    Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. The privacy practices applicable to those other websites may differ substantially from ours, so we advise you to read the privacy policy of those other websites before using them.

    Complaints

    If you wish to make a complaint about your privacy and how we have handled your personal information, please contact us setting out your complaint in writing, and forward it to the attention of our Privacy Officer, using the 'Contact us' section of our website.

    In the complaint, please include your contact details (such as email address, name, address and telephone number) and clearly describe the complaint.

    We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time.

    If you are not satisfied with the outcome of any internal investigation that we conduct, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992. More information is available on the OAIC’s website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

    Contact Us

    You may contact us by getting in touch via our Contact Us page on this Website.